Save time with our cheat sheets, fact sheets, checklists & books!

October 6, 2010

RMD cannot be rolled over and must be taken before other distributions

Print

RMD cannot be rolled over and must be taken before other distributions

Question An 80 year old individual has funds in a http://retirementdictionary.com/definitions/401kplan 401(k) account and a http://retirementdictionary.com/definitions/traditionalira traditional IRA. She retired from the employer that sponsors the 401(k) plan as of January 1 of this year as a direct rollover. This was the first distribution form her 401(k) for the year. How does that affect her http://retirementdictionary.com/definitions/requiredminimumdistributionrmd RMD from her 401(k) account for this year? Can the RMD for the 401(k) be taken from the balance that remains in the 401(k)?

Answer

Under the RMD rule, the first amount distributed from a retirement account includes the account owner’s RMD. This includes direct rollovers from the retirement account. As such, the amount which was rolled over to the traditional IRA already includes her RMD amount. As a result, the traditional IRA now has an excess contribution which must be corrected by her tax filing deadline, including extensions, in order to avoid the 6% IRS penalty.

Leaving the RMD behind to take later is not an option.

The following example illustrates:

Example

§ 80 year old individual’s 401(k) account has a balance of $400,000 as of December 31 of last year
§ She is required to use the uniform table[1], which indicates a life expectancy of 18.7 (for RMDs in 2021 and beyond the updated uniform table should be used)
§ Her RMD for this year is $21,390
§ She rolled over $200,000 from the 401(k) to her traditional IRA on January 2 of this year
§ She did not take the RMD before completing the rollover

The result:

Because she did not take the RMD before the $200,000 was rolled over to the IRA, the RMD of $21,390 is included in the $200,000. This means that the RMD was already satisfied for the 401(k) when the rollover amount was distributed from the 401(k). However, the rollover of the RMD has created an ineligible rollover of $21,390 to the IRA. This ineligible rollover has in turn resulted in an excess contribution, which needs to be corrected by her tax filing due date for this year, plus extensions. If she files her tax return by the due date, she receives an automatic 6-month extension to correct the excess (that is until October 15 of next year for calendar year filers).

The correction of the excess must include any net income attributable (NIA) (defined here http://retirementdictionary.com/definitions/netincomeattributablenia ).

The RMD for the IRA is a separate issue and must be taken from the IRA by the deadline (December 31).

Question Answered by http://www.applebyconsultinginc.com/DeniseAppleby.php Denise Appleby- IRA Guru

Written By

Denise Appleby

Denise is CEO of Appleby Retirement Consulting Inc., a firm that provides IRA resources for financial/ tax/legal professionals. She has over 20 years of experience in the retirement plans field, which includes training and technical consultation.

Denise writes and publishes educational /marketing tools for advisors; available at http://irapublications.com. Denise co-authored several books on IRAs

Denise is a graduate of The John Marshall Law School, where she obtained a Masters of Jurisprudence in Employee Benefits, and has earned 5 professional retirement designations.
She has appeared on numerous media programs, sharing her insights on retirement tax laws.

More

Keep Learning

Be among the first to know when

IRA Rules
Change