Save time with our cheat sheets, fact sheets, checklists & books!

February 28, 2009

Can an IRA contribution be made for a deceased individual?

Share on print
Print
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on linkedin

Can an IRA contribution be made for a deceased individual?

Can an IRA contribution be made now (for last year) on behalf of (for) , an individual who died in December of last year?

There is no official guidance on whether an IRA contribution can be made to a decedent’s IRA (that is, a contribution being made to an individual’s IRA after the individual dies). The only indication of the IRS’ position on this matter is private letter ruling (PLR) 8439066, in which the IRS ruled that the decedent’s estate could not contribute to the decedent’s IRA for the year of death, if the contribution is being made after the individual died. Obviously, had the IRA owner contributed the amount before death, it would have been OK .

The question then becomes, would the contribution be allowed for the previous tax-year if the individual died after the end of the year? Say- January of this year? It appears not. In the same PLR, the IRS stated that “Since the taxpayer is deceased, the contribution made by the decedent’s estate would not be a contribution for retirement purposes”, which suggests that any contribution after death is not allowed.  The IRS goes on to say ( in the PLR) that  “Section 1.408-2(a) of the Income Tax Regulations specifies the person who may establish and maintain an IRA to include an individual, an employer, or an employee association. The regulations do not provide that the decedent’s personal representatives, the decedent’s estate, or beneficiaries of the decedent’s estate can establish or maintain and IRA on behalf of an individual. This is because the primary purpose of the IRA is for retirement.
In sum, the IRS is saying that a deceased person has no need for retirement funds, therefore making additions in the form of contributions to a deceased individual’s IRA is not permitted. They also explained that making such a contribution would create an “excess IRA contribution”, subject to a 6% penalty if not removed from the IRA by the applicable deadline.
A PLR cannot be cited as precedence or legal reference, but gives a good idea of how the IRS would treat a case with a similar fact pattern.

Written By

Denise Appleby

Denise is CEO of Appleby Retirement Consulting Inc., a firm that provides IRA resources for financial/ tax/legal professionals. She has over 20 years of experience in the retirement plans field, which includes training and technical consultation.

Denise writes and publishes educational /marketing tools for advisors; available at http://irapublications.com. Denise co-authored several books on IRAs

Denise is a graduate of The John Marshall Law School, where she obtained a Masters of Jurisprudence in Employee Benefits, and has earned 5 professional retirement designations.
She has appeared on numerous media programs, sharing her insights on retirement tax laws.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on linkedin
Share on print
More

Keep Learning

What is the 10-Year Rule for beneficiaries?

Definition The beneficiary 10-year rule is the maximum period that designated beneficiaries may keep inherited retirement accounts in a beneficiary account. Examples include beneficiary IRAs,

What is the 5-Year Rule for beneficiaries?

Definition For beneficiaries who inherit retirement accounts,  a common question asked is “What is the 5-Year Rule for beneficiaries?” The beneficiary five-year rule is the

Eligible Designated Beneficiary

An eligible designated beneficiary is a beneficiary designated as beneficiary of the IRA, by the IRA owner or determined under the IRA agreement and is

Be among the first to know when

IRA Rules
Change